Man Charged with Committing a Number of Crimes Detained
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of swindling, extortion, illegal keeping of weapon, hooliganism and illegal turnover of narcotic drugs committed by 39 year-old man were found out.
Through investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that 39 year-old resident of Kotayk, establishing close relations with the female resident of the same region and getting informed about the land of 0.009ha owned by her, for the purpose of committing swindling in particularly large amount, demanded that the woman should give the right to the mentioned land to his acquaintance threatening to use violence against her family. The woman being aware about a number of crimes committed formerly by the man, agreed and on 19 July went to the Notary office with the acquaintance mentioned by the man where the contract of the sale and purchase of the land was formulated and the land was sold for 15.000.000 AMD. However, she did not receive any money as a result of which 39 year-old man swindled the mentioned land in particularly large amount by extortion.
Besides, 39 year-old man procured narcotic drugs of 7,66 grams of “Herbal supplement containing tetrahydrocannabinol” type which was found through search conducted in the latter’s house.
Through investigation it was also found out that on 4 October, 2019 by means of computer the man stole money in particularly large amount - 8.094.875 AMD from a bank operating in Armenia.
Then on 21 December, 2019 participating in the birthday party of one of his acquaintances, in order to emphasize his own self, the man fired several shots with a homemade firearm kept by him illegally, creating danger for the life and health of those present at the party and disrupting the normal work of the restaurant. On the next day at about 05:00 he negligently fired a shot on his foot with the same firearm and was taken to medical center. The mentioned firearm was found and confiscated.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 39 year-old man according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 181, the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 182, the Part 1 of the Article 235, the Part 4 of the Article 258 and the Part 1 of the Article 268 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.