33 Million AMD Paid as Partial Restoration of Damage Caused by Company Engaged in Technical Inspection of Cars
In the framework of criminal cases on apparent abuses committed by companies engaged in technical inspection of cars active investigatory and procedural actions are ongoing in the proceeding of territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances, to clarify the real volume of the damage caused to the state.
As it was already informed based on the license received from the RA Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, a number of companies operating in different regions of the country and administrative districts of the capital city carried out mandatory technical inspection of transport means during which abuses were allegedly committed.
Particularly, with the purpose of swindling fixed payments to be paid to the state budget by citizens for technical inspection the directors of the company swindled money in particularly large amount without carrying out technical inspection of transport means, by forgery of the payment documents for the service.
Data were obtained on apparent abuses in activities of competent people of several companies.  Parallel to investigation conducted to personalize the actions of each of them, to give criminal legal assessment to their actions measures are taken to restore the damage caused to the state.
Among other companies apparent abuses were also found in “Trans System” LLC. In the result of measures taken within the criminal case, as of September 28, 2018, 33.000.000 AMD was transferred to the deposit account of the RA Investigative Committee as a partial restoration of the damage caused by “Trans System” LLC.
It was earlier informed that as of September 5, 2018, AMD was paid by “S.H.T. Service” company as partial restoration of the damage caused, AMD was paid by “Avtorem” center of technical inspection of cars, 40.000.000 AMD was paid by “Davit and Elina” LLC.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case is ongoing. Investigation is conducted to find out the real volume of the damage caused, to clarify the frame of those having committed the alleged crime, to personalize the actions of each of them.