Four Chinese women subjected to exploitation in Yerevan; preliminary investigation completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on trafficking of Chinese women committed in Yerevan by three citizens of People’s Republic of China was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of RA Investigative Committee.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that three citizens of People’s Republic of China reaching prior agreement, with false promise to provide Chinese women with a well-paid massage job abroad, recruited four citizens in China by means of fraud and transported them to Yerevan.
Through the investigation sufficient data were obtained on the allegation that the Chinese women were exploited in Yerevan. Particularly, the latters were kept in one of the hotels in Yerevan for a long time then taking advantage of the fact that they were in an unknown area, they did not have passports with them and, in general, they were vulnerable, three other Chinese citizens subjected them to sexual and labor exploitation taking all the money they had earned in this way.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding two Chinese citizens were charged according to the Points 1 and 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 132 of RA Criminal Code. Search was declared against the third Chinese citizen.
The proceeding on the part of two defendants was separated and with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.
In the framework of the criminal case which is in the stage of preliminary investigation necessary measures are taken to find the defendant under persecution.