Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case initiated on Trafficking of Two and more Persons with Prior Agreement Completed
03.02.2020 12:57
In the result of comprehensive investigation conducted in the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking, against Sexual Immunity of Juveniles and Illegal Turnover of Drugs of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of trafficking of two and more persons committed with prior agreement were found out. Charge was pressed against two residents of Yerevan – spouses.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding it was found out that 43 year-old resident of Yerevan, reaching prior agreement with his 49 year-old wife, abusing the vulnerability of people’s condition, by means of the threat or use of force committed trafficking of three persons by forcing them to labor, including a person who is deprived of opportunity to partially realize the nature and significance of his actions and to manage them caused by mental disorder.
Particularly, the spouses reaching prior agreement on exploitation of people, told three beggars in several areas of Kentron administrative district of Yerevan among which a person deprived of opportunity to partially realize the nature and significance of his actions and to manage them, that the mentioned areas were theirs, they were watching them and the mentioned persons had to give them daily money if they wanted to go on with beggary.  When they refused to do the spouses’ demand, the latters beating them and with threats of beating, involved them in beggary and from summer, 2018 to the end of May, 2019 received some part of the money obtained by begging.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, by using force against one of the mentioned residents of Yerevan – beating him periodically and threatening to beat the spouses involved him in retail trade of napkins organizing the sale of napkins by him to drivers in Kentron administrative district and took the income received.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the spouses according to the Points 1, 2 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 132 and the Points 2 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 132.2 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against them.