Within Criminal Case Investigated on Apparent Abuses in «Yerevan Tork Angegh Sports and Cultural Center» CNCO Damage Caused to State Completely Recovered
21.10.2019 17:23
In the result of necessary investigatory and procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of apparent abuses committed in «Yerevan Tork Angegh Sports and Cultural Center» CNCO were found out. The damage caused to the state has been completely recovered.
Pursuant to initial data, the director of the mentioned CNCO, having administrative authorities and being an official, with the purpose of committing swindling from January 3, 2016 to August 14, 2019 registered his wife in the position of the assistant manager, choreographer as well as artistic coach. The latter did not attend work and did not carry out her service duties, however the director confirmed with his seal the official document containing false data on his wife's attendance. Based on it money in large amount was withdrawn as a salary and swindled.
Besides, using his official position against service interests, instead of providing free training services, from 2012 to August 14, 2019 the CNCO director organized and carried out illegal fundraising taking monthly fees from students through a number of coaches. From September 2017 to August 14, 2019 he also was engaged in entrepreneurial activity not envisaged by the legislation – through CNCO wardens he collected money from the residents of adjacent buildings for parking their cars in the parking lot which belonged to CNCO.
A criminal case was initiated in the Department of Counteracting Corruption-Related and Economic-Related Crimes of General Department of Fight against Organized Crime of the RA Police according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179, the Article 314, the Part 1 of the Article 308 and the Part 1 of the Article 309 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the RA IC Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts.
Within criminal case necessary investigatory actions were conducted, a number of persons were questioned. During preliminary investigation the director of the mentioned CNCO was dismissed from work pursuant to his application, gave self-incriminating testimony and recovered the damage caused transferring 12.055.000 AMD in total to deposit account of the RA Investigative Committee.