57 Year-Old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Causing Heavy Bodily Damage, Strong Physical Pain and Mental Sufferance to Juvenile Grandchildren
19.08.2020 18:27
From 14 to 16 August, 2020 57 year-old resident of Khashtarak community, for the purpose of inflicting heavy bodily damage hit his juvenile grandchild, born in 2014, with hands, feet and wood on different parts of his body because the latter had disturbed him. As a result, 6 year-old child fell down, hit the foot of the sofa with his head, sustained numerous bodily injuries dangerous for life and unconscious was taken to “Arabkir” medical center.
Besides, on August 14, 16, 2020 and in an unknown period for the same reason 57 year-old man hit two juvenile grandchildren with hands and feet on several parts of their bodies causing strong physical pain and mental sufferance to them.
A criminal case was initiated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) and the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 119 (causing strong pain or bodily or mental sufferance to a person) of RA Criminal Code.
Within the criminal case 3 juvenile children were found the injured party, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
57 year-old man was arrested and questioned.