Charge Pressed against 56 Year-Old Man for Illegal Turnover of Narcotic Drugs
Investigation is conducted in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of illegal manufacture, processing, procurement, keeping, delivery or supply of narcotic drugs or psychotropic materials with the purpose of sale. Charge was pressed against the man, born in 1963.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, in November – December, 2019 56 year-old man illegally procured narcotic drugs of “Heroine” type with the purpose of sale and for several times in Varshavyan Street of Yerevan sold it to his acquaintance, born in 1973.
Besides, on December 4, 2019 in the same street 56 year-old man sold narcotic drugs of “Heroine” type to the man, born in 1973, for a tone of cast iron a part of which the latter used and kept the rest of the drug in large amount - 0.293 grams for further use which was found on the same day through the man’s personal search conducted in Arabkir Police Division.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man, born in 1963, according to the Part 1 of the Article 266 (3 counts) and the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 266 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him. The man, born in 1973, was involved as a suspect and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.