Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Materials in Large Amount Found
On February 11, 2020 at 17:50 a resident of Artashat together with his car of “Mitsubishi” make was apprehended from the crossroad of Artsakh and Arin Berd Streets of Yerevan on suspicion of illegal procurement, keeping and sale of narcotic drugs. Through his personal search 100 pills with a note “PHZER PGH 300” on them and a folding knife were found in the polyethylene package in his hand.
Pursuant to expert’s conclusion, the white powdery substances in 100 pills contained psychotropic materials of “Pregabalin” type.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 266 (Illegal turnover of narcotic drugs or psychotropic materials with the purpose of sale) of RA Criminal Code.
The resident of Artashat was arrested on suspicion of illegal procurement and sale of psychotropic materials of “Pregabalin” type.
Urgent investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume are conducted to find out the source of procurement of the mentioned pills.