Case of illegal turnover of narcotic drugs found, charge pressed
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a case of illegal turnover of narcotic drugs was found, charg was pressed.
On March 27, 2017 a call on violence was received from a resident of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district; the woman informed that during the row erupted over money her husband used violence against her hitting her on different parts of her body with hands and feet.
In the result of measures taken to verify the circumstances mentioned by the woman a case of illegal turnover of narcotic drugs committed by the woman’s foreigner husband was found.
Through search conducted in the flat several pills were found which, pursuant to the conclusion of forensic substance examination, contained drug of methadone type. Besides, according to initial data, in January and February, 2017 the man sold some methadone procured and kept illegally to his foreigner acquaintance.
On the base of the evidence obtained through investigation charge was pressed against the man according to the Part 1 of the Article 266 and the Part 1 of the Article 268 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, measures are taken to find the source of procurement of drugs, as well as to provide the objective, comprehensive and complete investigation of the circumstances mentioned in the report on violence submitted by the woman. Forensic medical examination was commissioned.