Charge Pressed against 33 Year-Old Man for Illegal Turnover of Narcotic Drugs and Using Violence against Police Officer
Through comprehensive investigation conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of illegal turnover of narcotic drugs committed by 33 year-old man in a group as well as using violence against police officer were found out.
Pursuant to actual data obtained through investigation 33 year-old resident of Yerevan, reaching prior agreement with a group of people, for the purpose of sale on 29 June, 2016 illegally transported narcotic drugs in particularly large amount – more than 303,32 grams of “Hashish”, 3,2827 grams of “Methylenedioxymethamphetamine” and 123.41 grams of “Cocaine” illegally procured by a citizen of Georgia from the apartment rented by the latter and kept in his apartment.
Besides, on the same day at about 17:30 at the crossroad of Manandyan and Nizami Streets of Yerevan being blocked by police officers in his car of “BMW” make, 33 year-old man ignoring the legal demand of the police officers – to stop and not to drive, did not obey and with his car willfully hit the car of “VAZ 21122” driven by a police officer. He broke the blockade, going on ignoring similar instructions of another police officer drove the car and with its frontal part willfully hit the left side of the police officer. The latter caught the car driven by 33 year-old man, tried to suspend his escape but the latter went on driving. As a result, the police officer was caused bodily injuries not containing features of light damage.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 33 year-old man according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 266 (illegal turnover of narcotic drugs or psychotropic materials with the purpose of sale) and the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against a representative of authorities) of RA Criminal Code. He was detained.
Preliminary investigation on his part was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.