Charge Pressed against 35 Year-Old Man for Illegal Turnover of Narcotic Drugs without Purpose of Sale
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on illegal turnover of narcotic drugs in significant amount without the purpose of sale was completed in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the man, born in 1984.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation in June, 2018 35 year-old man illegally procured and kept narcotic drugs of “Marijuana” type of 10.63 grams and 0.049 grams of “Methadone” type which were found in his car in the result of search conducted by police officers.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man, born in 1984, according to the Part 1 of the Article 268 of RA Criminal code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.