Journalist Tirayr Muradyan found injured party
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find all circumstances of hindrance to legal professional activities of journalist Tirayr Muradyan. The journalist was found the injured party.
According to data of the criminal case, on April 19 at about 08:30 in front of the third administrative building of the RA Government located in Aram’s Street of Yerevan journalist of “Union of Informed Citizens” NGO Tirayr Muradyan carried out his work as a journalist. While taking photos two people in civilian clothes attacked him and used violence against him. The journalist with bodily injuries was taken to “Saint Gregory the Illuminator” medical center and got necessary medical assistance.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 164 of RA Criminal Code and conduction of preliminary investigation of the criminal case was tasked to the RA IC General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases.
Journalist T. Muradyan today was found the injured party and questioned. Forensic medical examination was commissioned against him.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case, to identify those having committed the alleged crime and to give appropriate criminal legal assessment to their actions.