Woman charged with murder by exceeding necessary defense released of criminal liability; proceeding terminated
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of the resident of Lori region Tigran Martirosyan was completed in the RA IC Lori Regional Investigative Department. The proceeding of the criminal case was terminated.
The body of the resident of Lori region T. Martirosyan with firearm injuries was found on May 25, 2017 – at midnight at the area of his house.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted through preliminary investigation it was found that T. Martirosyan had been inflicted firearm injuries incompatible with life at home during the argument with his wife in the result of the shots fired by the latter. On the same day the wife was arrested.
Investigatory actions of great volume were conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of all circumstances of the case. As a result, actual data were obtained on the allegation that the wife had periodically been subjected to violence by her husband, the mentioned argument started on late evening of May 24, 2017. Tigran Martirosyan, being under the influence of alcohol, during the argument in their house threw several items towards his wife then pursued her with a rifle, he pointed the charged rifle to his wife’s head and threatened to kill her after which the wife pushed him, took the rifle and fired at him.
In May, 2017 charge was pressed against the woman according to the Article 108 of RA Criminal Code - murder by exceeding necessary defense, she was released of custody. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.
A number of forensic examinations, including ambulatory forensic-psychological and psychiatric complex examination were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the criminal case, the mental state of the accused at the moment of the incident. According to the experts she did not and does not suffer from any illness, she is a mentally healthy person and was found sane. However, at the same time it was stated that she was in the state of physiological affect at the moment of committing the act.
During preliminary investigation, on November 22, 2017 a decision was made not to conduct criminal prosecution against her on the base of death in connection with illegally procuring, keeping firearm, bullets by T. Martirosyan, as well as willfully inflicting the obviously pregnant woman strong physical and mental suffering.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case was completed. Considering the evidence obtained through the criminal case in the result of comprehensive investigation the woman was released of criminal liability in the order defined by the Part 1 of the Article 37 of RA Criminal Procedure Code – on the base of regret and the proceeding was terminated.