27 Year-Old Resident of Tavush Detained within Criminal Case Investigated on Mother and Son's Murder in Berd
Within the criminal case investigated on mother and son's murder in the town of Berd of Tavush province charge was pressed against 27 year-old resident of the same province.
It was earlier informed that on the morning of December 24 in one of the houses of Utik Street of the town of Berd the person having committed the alleged crime stabbed two residents of the same house with a cutting-piercing item. The latters died at the scene of bodily injuries they had sustained. Through preliminary investigation it was found out that they were mother and son.
A criminal case was initiated in Berd Investigative Division of the RA IC Tavush Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code (murder of two or more persons).
In the result of investigatory and operative-searching measures taken within the criminal case sufficient evidence were obtained on the allegation that the residents of Berd town had been caused bodily injuries incompatible with life by the resident of Tavush province, born in 1991.
Charge was pressed against him according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.
Forensic examination of the body, forensic ballistic, forensic genetic examinations were commissioned.