79 year-old woman sustained heavy bodily injuries during argument in Syunik region; suspect arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on inflicting heavy bodily injuries to 79 year-old woman in V. Khotanan village. The suspect was arrested.
On April 9, 2018 a call was received from medical center informing that the resident of Syunik region, born in 1939, with cerebral and brain injuries, unconscious was taken to medical center. It was found out that the elderly woman had sustained the heavy bodily injuries during an argument that took place in V. Khotanan village.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Syunik Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code, the woman was found an injured party and necessary investigatory and operative-searching measures were immediately taken to find all circumstances.
As a result, it was found that 79 year-old woman had sustained the heavy bodily injuries on April 9 at about 11:00 in V. Khotanan village during the argument over domestic matters with a fellow villager – a man, born in 1958, the latter hit the woman on her head with a stone and a blunt part of an axe.
The resident of Syunik region, born in 1958, was arrested on April 9.
Inspection of the site was conducted, the axe which was the crime tool, stones with blood like traces were found. Forensic medical examinations were commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.