25 Year-Old Man Detained for 43 Year-Old Man’s Murder in Taperakan
Through investigation conducted in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of 43 year-old man’s murder in Taperakan were found out, charge was pressed against 25 year-old man of Ararat province.
It was earlier informed that 43 year-old man with “firearm injury on the upper third part of the left thigh, the upper third part of the leg” was taken to “Masis Medical Center” from an apartment in Artashat by an ambulance group. He died in the ambulance car.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted within the criminal case it was found out that 43 year-old man had been caused the mentioned bodily injury during the argument that took place in front of the house of culture of Taperakan village by 25 year-old resident of Ararat province.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against him for allegedly committing acts envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code. The latter was detained.