Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case on Abuses Committed by Former Head of Talin Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on official forgery by abusing official authorities committed by the former head of Talin community was completed in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions it was found out that the former head of the community, holding the mentioned position between August, 2012 and August, 2021, without the consent of the authorized body, first drew up decisions in which he involved false information about the lands owned by the community, involved in the list of restrictions envisaged by the RA Land Code, then organized and realized their alienation.
Through investigation factual data were obtained on the allegation that although by the decision of Council of Elders of Talin dated November 1, 2017 it was envisaged that the lands would be sold in accordance with the general plan of the community, urban zoning project and land use scheme, the head of the community, violating the requirements of the above-mentioned legal acts and the mentioned decision of the Council of Elders, in February, 2018 and January, 2020 he drew up fake decisions on the sale of lands owned by the community mentioning that the given lands were not included in the list of restrictions envisaged by the RA Land Code.
Then the lands with surfaces of 0.0532 and 0,0201ha owned by the community, green area not subject to alienation were alienated. As a result, the community was deprived of the opportunity to use the mentioned areas as intended causing significant damage to the rights and legal interests of the community.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former head of Talin community according to the Part 1 of the Article 314 and the Part 1 of the Article 308 (2 counts) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with a motion to confirm the bill of indictment and send it to court was sent to the prosecutor.