Real Reason for Sustaining Injury by 51-year-old Resident of Syunik Found out
Through the criminal case investigated in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of willful infliction of heavy damage to 51 year-old resident of Syunik were found out.
On December 23, 2020 at 02:50 51 year-old resident of Syunik with fracture of soft tissues on the head was taken to “Goris Medical Center” who then was taken to “Erebuni Medical Center” for professional treatment and was in a coma.
A criminal case was initiated in Goris Police Division according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Goris Investigative Division and received in proceeding.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances significant for the case were found out.
Particularly, through investigation data were obtained that the injury had been caused to 51 year-old man not by falling down but he had sustained the mentioned injury during the argument with a fellow villager – 25 year-old man on personal matters. The latter had hit the man on the head with a gas cylinder with a capacity of 3 kg.
During preliminary investigation the young man was found and brought to the investigative body. He was questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.