Squandering in large amount by an agent of insurance company
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on squandering money in large amount committed by 41 year-old employee of insurance company was completed in Gegharquniq Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that the 41 year-old man working in insurance company and executing an agent’s functions from November 18, 2014 to February 12, 2015 signed 86 contracts on mandatory insurance of responsibility out of transportation utilization.
Through preliminary investigation it was grounded that he had kept 341.767 AMD as a fee from the money received from contracts and entrusted to him. He had transferred 706.846 AMD to the company and the rest of the money 1.229.365 AMD was swindled though squandering.
On the base of the obtained evidence the man was charged according to the Point 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code.