More than 230 million AMD swindled through mortgage of forged golden jewelry from banks and credit organizations operating in Shirak region
03.06.2015 18:21
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee circumstances and the way of swindling more than 230 million AMD by mortgaging forged golden jewelry in several banks and credit organizations operating in Shirak region, were found. Press charged against three persons.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that the 60 year-old resident of Gyumri in order to solve his financial problems, from 2012 to 2014 forged golden jewelry and realized them in several banks and credit organizations operating in Shirak region with the intend to gain monetary income in large amount illegally.
Particularly, having jeweler’s professional skills from the beginning of 2012 to March, 2014 the resident of Gyumri forged golden jewelry.
Through investigation several versions of forgeries made by the jeweler were found; he gilded silver bracelets and chains, then he filled the hollow parts of chains, necklaces and bracelets with fusible material in this way significantly increasing the weight of golden jewelry.
Through the mentioned methods the jeweler distorted the quality, market value, the weight of gold, as well as the content of gold in jewelry after which with the help of special equipment he forged the signs, hallmarks patterning those of appropriate licensed organizations. He mortgaged the forged jewelry in six several banks and credit organizations operating in Shirak region through his relatives and acquaintances.
Through investigation it was found that the most part of the forged jewelry was mortgaged in two banks through different borrowers. Moreover, in one of them the jeweler-experts of the given bank, whom the 60 year-old man gad known before, supported him.
According to the obtained evidence the jeweler-experts of the bank had been informed that the jewels submitted by the borrowers were forged, so they did not implement their duties; they did not check the jewelry and did not find the type of metal, the hallmark of submitted jewelry and formulated them as a mortgage subject.
Through the mortgage of forged jewelry the 60 year-old man received loans from banks and credit organizations operating in Shirak region significantly exceeding their market value. The amount swindled through fraud was assessed 234.450.442 million AMD.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding the 60 year-old resident of Gyumri was charged according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code, the two jeweler-experts of the bank were charged according to the Part 2 of the Article 214 and the Part 1 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation. The bill of indictment was confirmed and the case was sent to the Court of First Instance of Shirak region.