Injured parties charged with giving false testimony
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against two persons for giving false testimony in court while being interrogated as an injured party.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that during preliminary investigation and trial of the criminal case initiated on inflicting two persons heavy bodily damage by A. Margaryan, the injured parties gave false testimony. Particularly, according to preliminary investigation data the injured parties gave false testimony on the mechanism of bodily damages they had sustained mentioning that A. Margaryan had not stabbed them and they had allegedly got bodily damages in the result of falling down.
On the base of the obtained evidence the injured parties were charged according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 338 of RA Criminal Code (false testimony related to grave crime charge).
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive and complete investigation of the case.