Resident of Surenavan Village Fired Shots towards Fellow Villagers; Criminal Case Initiated
A criminal case was initiated in Vedi Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder attempt committed in a way dangerous for many people's life with a weapon kept illegally.
Pursuant to initial data, on January 22, 2019 at 17:30 the resident of Surenavan village submitted a report to Ararat division of the RA Police informing that on the same day at about 15:30 his fellow villager fired shots towards three residents of Surenavan village with a rifle of «Kalashnikov» model.
On January 22, 2019 a criminal case was initiated in Vedi Investigative Division according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that during the row erupted on compensation of pecuniary damage caused in the result of pasturing sheep in the lot of his fellow villager the resident of Surenavan village, born in 1997, fired shots with a rifle of «Kalashnikov» model towards the residents of the same village, born in 1972, 1984 and 1987. The latters were found the injured party.
Through inspection of the scene 4 rifle capsules, blood-like traces were found. The car of «Vaz 2121» make which belonged to the person having committed the alleged crime was also found at the scene.
Forensic medical, forensic biological examinations, forensic ballistic and forensic trace complex examinations were commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. The relevant subdivisions of the Police were tasked to take measures to find the person having committed the alleged crime and to bring him to the investigative body.