On 4 January, 2015 at 02:05 a call was received from medical center “Armenia” informing that on the same day at 01:25 the citizen G. Hovsepyan was taken to the medical center with injuries on the left part of his chest.
On 4 January a criminal case was initiated in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayq Regional Investigative Department pursuant to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
During the investigation of the criminal case it was found that on 4 January, 2015 at about 01:00 the resident of the village of Qasakh of the region of Kotayq V. Harutyunyan heard a strong bang of window in his flat. A short while later he noticed that the window of his bedroom had been taken out and the metal bars of it were not in their place. Immediately he hurried to the living-room, then to the kitchen where he took a knife.
Returning to the bedroom he noticed the resident of the village of Qasakh G. Hovsepyan. Being aware that the household had recognized him the latter punched Harutyunyan then tried to attack him. At that moment the household stabbed the man who had entered his bedroom.
During preliminary investigation a number of witnesses have been questioned, forensic examinations have been appointed, inspection of the scene has been carried out, as well as investigative experiment has been implemented in the presence of  V. Harutyunyan.
G. Hovsepyan has not been questioned yet. According to the doctors he is not able to give testimony.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the objective, complete and comprehensive examination of the case.