One person arrested in the framework of criminal case on shots fired in Gyumri
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of shots fired in Gyumri were found, a person was arrested.
It was earlier informed that on June 25, 2017 at 22:50 shots were fired in front of one of the cafes in Gyumri town then at 23:15 a call was received from medical center informing that citizen G. Hakobyan with firearm injuries was taken to medical center.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions it was found that the man had sustained the bodily injuries while shots were being fired in front of the mentioned café.
In the result of investigatory and operative actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case initiated in the RA IC Shirak Regional Investigative Department the person having committed the apparent crime was identified, the latter was arrested on suspicion of committing a crime envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 38-34-104 of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the site was conducted during which a part of a fired bullet, 9 capsules were found. G. Hakobyan was found the injured party, searches were conducted, samples were taken.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Forensic ballistic and forensic medical examinations were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the criminal case. Investigation is conducted to find the frame of those involved in the incident, to personalize the actions of each of them.