Charge pressed for squandering more than 112 million AMD
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee, a charge was pressed against the marketing manager of LLC for squandering money in particularly large amount.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that in August, 2009 the citizen Avanesyan was employed as a marketing manager at kitchen equipment sales department of LLC. It was found that the manager squandered money in particularly large amount which had been received from 2010 to 2014 in the result of the sale of kitchen equipment belonging to LLC.
On the base of the obtained evidence Avanesyan was charged according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code. Imprisonment was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive and complete examination of the circumstances of the case.