Search Declared against 26 Year-Old Resident of Vanadzor Charged with Murder Attempt against Fellow Citizen
Within the criminal case on murder attempt committed in Vanadzor investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against 26 year-old resident of Vanadzor.
It was earlier informed that on July 3, 2020 at about 03:00  in front of a house on Paruyr Sevak Street, Vanadzor, for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life of 28 year-old resident of Vanadzor, the person having committed the alleged crime fired shots towards the latter with a firearm kept by him illegally and caused bodily injury. However, he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances as 28 year-old young man was taken to hospital and received medical treatment.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a 26 year-old resident of Vanadzor.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence a decision was made to involve 26 year-old man as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against the latter and search was declared.
Measures are taken to find the wanted and bring him to the investigative body.