Murder in Ararat; Criminal Case Initiated
On January 8, 2021 at 12:45 a call was received in Ararat Police Division informing that on the way from Vedi town to Kaghtsrashen community there was a body in the box.
Through inspection of the scene a wooden box was found in which there was a man’s folded body, as well as a cigarette stub and a syringe needle. Through external inspection of the body wounds and fractures were found.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which was tasked to the investigative group.
Necessary investigative and procedural actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, to identify the body as well as the person having committed the alleged crime.