71 year-old man told he had killed suspecting of murder
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find the circumstances of murder of 65 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin.
On the morning of December 5, 2017 71 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin turned himself to Vagharshapat Division of Police and told that he had killed a man behind the former coffee workshop next to the auto repair centers operating at the beginning of Zvartnots district of Ejmiatsin town and the body was at the site.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the site and the body of 65 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin with cut-pierced bodily injuries, with two wrists cut off the body was found at the place pointed by 71 year-old man. Through inspection of the site the knife and the axe, which were crime tools, were found and confiscated, samples of blood-like traces were also taken.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. 65 year-old man was found a victim.
It was found that the victim and the person having committed the alleged crime had known each other and worked in the same place, the victim was an auto electrician and the 71 year-old man was a watchman. During interrogation the latter gave testimony on circumstances of murder, including murder motive stating that he suspected him of stealing money from work place.
71 year-old man was arrested, investigatory actions are conducted to verify the initial data, the circumstances mentioned in the suspect’s testimony, to provide the objective and complete investigation.