Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Murder of 38 year-old Resident of Vanadzor Completed; Detention Term Chosen as Pretrial Measure against Defendant Extended by Court
24.10.2022 11:07
Preliminary investigation of the criminal proceeding initiated on murder, infliction of heavy bodily damage committed in Vanadzor was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of necessary investigative and procedural actions as well as large-scale measures taken together with the employees of the relevant subdivision of the RA Police all circumstances of the case, among them the motive, were found out.
It was earlier informed that on August 23, 2022 at 23:55 44 year-old resident of Yerevan with bodily injuries had been taken to Vanadzor’s medical center from the railway station of Vanadzor.
During the inspection of the station area, the body of 38 year-old resident of the same town was found in the dilapidated building of the former post office located at 25 Moscow, Vanadzor.
Within the framework of the criminal proceeding data were obtained on the allegation that the above-mentioned persons had received the bodily injuries during the same incident.
Particularly, it was found out that 38 year-old man, who had lived in the dilapidated building of the former post office which was the crime scene, on the day of the incident hosted his acquaintances - 44 year-old resident of Yerevan and his townsman during which they used alcohol. The latter’s wife, learning where her husband was, came and demanded that they should leave during which 38 year-old man started scolding his townsman and a row erupted. During the argument the latter, with the intend to deprive him of life, hit 38 year-old man on the head for several times with an iron pot causing bodily injuries incompatible with life. During the same argument 44 year-old man, who was present at the incident and tried to prevent the argument, also received bodily injuries.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 57 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 155 of RA Criminal Code and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the materials of the criminal proceeding with the bill of indictment were sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of the preliminary investigation for its approval and referral to the court.