Murder in Lori Province; Criminal Case Initiated
A criminal case was initiated in Spitak Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on 78 year-old man’s murder.
On October 16, 2018 the resident of Lori, born in 1993, called Spitak Division of RA Police and told that on the same day at about 21:00 he visited his father’s flat where he lived alone and found the body of his father S. Poghosyan, born in 1940, with numerous cut-pierced wounds on the abdomen, neck and chest.
On October 16, 2018 a criminal case was initiated in Spitak Investigative Division according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation of the criminal case inspection of the scene and body were conducted.
S. Poghosyan was found the victim, his son was found the legal successor of victim and questioned.
Forensic medical examination of the body was commissioned, the clothes and samples were taken from the body for comparative examination.
The relevant subdivisions of the Police were instructed to take active measures to identify the person having committed the alleged crime and bring him to the investigative body.