One Person Killed, Two more Persons Caused Bodily Injuries during Argument; Charge Pressed against 23 Year-Old Young Man
17.10.2019 11:59
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on 22 year-old young man's murder, causing firearm bodily injuries to two more persons was completed in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 23 year-old young man.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted within the criminal case a number of circumstances – the scene, the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1996.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on April 14, 2019 from 18:00 to 20:00 23 year-old resident of Yerevan together with his friend in the latter's car met his old acquaintance Mushegh Ghevondyan. During the conversation an argument on wearing a red jacket started between them after which 23 year-old young man beat M. Ghevondyan causing bodily injuries.
Through investigation it was found out that after it on April 15, 2019 from 21:00 to 21:30 23 year-old young man again met Mushegh Ghevondyan and his two friends for clarifications related to beating the latter during the argument on wearing a red jacket.
During the meeting with the intend to illegally deprive two and more persons – Mushegh Ghevondyan and his two friends from life 23 year-old young man fired two shots from a firearm procured and kept by him illegally towards M. Ghevondyan's friends and 1 shot towards the other after which he fired a shot towards M. Ghevondyan who was at the back seat of the car of «BMW» 318 make causing firearm bodily injury incompatible with life. One of his friends was caused medium gravity bodily injury and the other – heavy bodily injury.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 23 year-old young man according to the Article 118, the Points 1 and 10 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.