Murder in Odzun; Criminal Case Initiated
On February 20, 2021 at 19:50 a call was received from “Alaverdi Medical Center” CJSC in Tumanyan Police Division informing that the body of 34 year-old resident of Odzun village of Lori province was taken to them.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that on February 20, 2021 at about 19:00 at the area adjoining the square of Odzun village the person having committed the alleged crime fired shots towards 34 year-old resident of the same village illegally depriving him of life.
Inspection of the scene was conducted, blood-like traces and a cap were found. Through external inspection of the body numerous firearm injuries were found on the head and abdomen, the clothes of the body were confiscated, samples were taken. A number of witnesses were questioned. Forensic examinations were commissioned. The relevant subdivision of the Police was assigned to take measures to identify the person having committed the alleged crime.