In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of 37 year-old man’s murder committed in Moldovan Street, Yerevan on May 8 were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified who is a 30 year-old resident of Yerevan.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence a decision was made to involve the latter as a defendant according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt against two or more people) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices). Search was declared and a motion was submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him.