6 People Wanted within Criminal Case on 28 Year-Old Young Man's Murder in May 9 Street
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Shengavit Investigative Division of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of 28 year-old young man's murder committed in May 9 Street were found out, those involved in the armed incident were identified, 6 of them were involved as a defendant according to the Points 6, 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 (murder) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code. Search was declared against them and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.
Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to find the firearms as well as those having committed the alleged crime, to personalize the actions of each of them.
It was earlier informed that on June 9, 2020 at about 17:00 in the yard of one of the houses in May 9 Street a row erupted between 28 year-old resident of the same house and a number of people during which for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life shots were fired towards 28 year-old young man from firearms procured and kept illegally.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing..