Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Committed in Hrazdan Sent to Court
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances, the motive of murder of the resident of Hrazdan town were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a 41 year-old man, Azeri by nationality, born in the Republic of Azerbaijan but actually residing in the Republic of Armenia, RA citizen and the old acquaintance and neighbor of the victim.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on December 18, 2019 at about 22:30 41 year-old man had supper and used alcohol with his neighbor in the latter's house. Then a row on domestic matters erupted between them during which they hit each other. Then 41 year-old man punched his neighbor, pushed him to the ground and for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life, he went on hitting him on his head and other parts of his body. As a result, the latter died of bodily injuries he had sustained.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the person having committed the alleged crime according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.