Resident of Armavir Detained on Charges of one Person’s murder and Murder Attempt against one Person in Same Province
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against the resident of Ejmiatsin for murder and murder attempt committed in Armavir on May 10, 2020. The latter was detained.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions conducted and operative-intelligence measures taken during preliminary investigation a number of circumstances of the case, the motive were found out.
Particularly, through investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on the day of the incident at about 02:40 the resident of Ejmiatsin through the open window entered the house of 29 year-old man located in Charents Street of Armavir and for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life with a hunting gun of 16mm caliber fired a shot towards the latter. The young man died at the scene of the injuries he had sustained and the resident of Ejmiatsin fled.
On the same day a call was received from «Vagharshapat» medical center informing that 41 year-old resident of Geghakert village with cut-pierced wounds on the neck and chest, traumatic shock was taken to them.
Through the criminal case initiated on murder attempt it was found out that the resident of Geghakert village had sustained bodily injuries during the argument with the same resident of Ejmiatsin town.
It was particularly found out that the young man riding away from the murder scene on a bicycle entered the land of 41 year-old resident of Geghakert village. The latter noticed and tried to find out why the young man was in his land during which the resident of Ejmiatsin, for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life, stabbed the land owner on his vital organs causing bodily injuries. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime and fled.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory actions, including inspection of the scenes, confiscations, searches were conducted, samples were taken.
Forensic medical examination, forensic medical examination of the body, forensic genetic, forensic ballistic, forensic trace, forensic biological and forensic computer technical examinations were commissioned.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Ejmiatsin according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) and the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.