Killed 46 Year-Old Man then Burnt; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder committed in the village of Pushkino was completed in Stepanavan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation a number of circumstances, the motive of murder were found out.
Through investigation it was particularly found out that 21 year-old resident of Lori province did agricultural work in the summer house of 46 year-old resident of Vanadzor town located in Pushkino for money until he had been drafted. Meanwhile they were in touch with each other, frequently talked on the phone which continued while the young man was passing military service.
On August 17, 2019 after the young man had been demobilized the resident of Vanadzor invited him to his summer house to have dinner during which being under the influence of alcohol they argued with each other on personal matters during which 46 year-old man hit the young man causing bodily damages not containing features of light damage. The latter being in a very tense state of mind for the purpose of depriving him of life took the kitchen knife off the table and stabbed the man for 17 times on several parts of his body illegally depriving him of life.
Then in order to conceal the crime traces he poured petrol on the man’s body and burnt it at the same time arsoning the house causing the owner pecuniary damage in large amount - 2.254.000 AMD and fled.
After leaving the scene he washed his hands in the Chaylagh river then went home, changed his clothes and returning to the bank threw the bloody clothes to the river after which he returned to the burning house with his brother watching the firefighters extinguishing the fire.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) and the Points 1 and 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 185 (willful destruction or spoilage of property) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.