Murder in Erebuni; Criminal Case Initiated
On April 16, 2020 at 16:40 a call was received in the RA Police from a citizen informing that from April 14 to 16:40 of April 16, 2020 she had not been at home located in Sofia Street of Yerevan and when she returned she found her 62 year-old father’s body with traces of violence on the sofa in the living-room.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code.
Urgent investigatory and other procedural actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted. Forensic medical examination of the body and forensic genetic examination were commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to identify and find the person having committed the alleged crime.