Murder Committed in Yekmalyan Street Disclosed; Charge Pressed against one Person
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder committed in one of the houses in Yekmalyan Street were found out.
On March 19, 2020 at 05:20 a call was received from a citizen informing that there were shots in one of the houses located in Yekmalyan Street of Yerevan.
The investigatory-operative group which had left for the scene found the body of the resident, born in 1973, with firearm injuries in the mentioned apartment.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigatory and other procedural actions have been conducted, including inspection of the scene during which a machine gun, a pistol, fired cartridges and balls were found.
It was found out that on the same day in the above-mentioned address the husband of the victim’s daughter, willfully illegally deprived his father-in-law living in the mentioned apartment from life by firing shots.
On the base of the sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the person having committed the alleged crime according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 (murder) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (Illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.