Murder in Ejmiatsin; Person Having Committed Alleged Crime Arrested (video, photos)
08.08.2021 14:50
On 8 August, 2021 at about 06:35 a call was received from a citizen in Vagharshapat Police Division informing that in one of the houses in Tamanyan Street, Ejmiatsin the tenant had stabbed the owners of the house and her father-in-law.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that on the same day at about 06:35 the person who had rented the house located in Tamanyan Street, Ejmiatsin, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of life of the owner of the house and the latter’s wife, irregularly stabbed them on different parts of their bodies with kitchen knives. Hearing the noise the neighbor hurried to help. Seeing him the tenant stabbed him on different parts of his body, as well. Then the tenant tried to flee, anyway he was found and apprehended by the policemen who had arrived at the scene. The owner of the house died of the injuries he had received, his wife and neighbor with bodily injuries were taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.
The person having committed the alleged crime was arrested on suspicion of committing the above-mentioned crime.