Friend Charged with 54 year-old Man’s Murder
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of murder of 54 year-old resident of Armavir were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on 18 March, 2020 37 year-old resident of Artimet village of Armavir region met his friend – 54 year-old man in Charents district of Ejmiatsin town. By mutual agreement they bought vodka in the shop located in the same district and went to 54 year-old man’s apartment where they drank the vodka. On the same day at about 15:50 a row erupted between them during which 37 year-old man taking a metal chair from the living-room of the apartment, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of his friend’s life, hit the latter for several times on different parts of his body, including the vital organ – head causing bodily injuries then left and 54 year-old man died of bodily injuries he had received.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 37 year-old resident of Armavir region according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.