16 year-old Son Arrested on Suspicion of 48 year-old Man’s Murder in Dzoraghbyur (photos)
06.08.2021 20:20
On 6 August, 2021 at 12:05 a call was received from “Abovyan” medical center informing that a man had died in a house located in the village of Dzoraghbyur, Kotayk Marz. On the same day at 13:00 a call was received from the wife of the dead person as well informing that her son had stabbed his father in the morning.
The investigative-operative group immediately left for the scene and on the sofa in the living-room of the mentioned house found the man’s body with numerous cut-pierced wounds on the chest, neck.
A criminal case was initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of urgent investigative and other procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence measures it was found out that the man had been caused the mentioned injuries by his 16 year-old son. The juvenile was arrested on suspicion of murdering his father.
During preliminary investigation necessary investigative actions among them inspection of the scene were conducted during which blood-like traces were found, samples were taken, a number of people were questioned, forensic examinations were commissioned, the clothes, the victim and the person having committed the alleged crime were wearing at the moment of the case, were confiscated.
Necessary measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the case.