20 year-old Resident of Dalar Village Arrested on Suspicion of Fellow-Villager’s Murder
On October 16, 2021 at 00:45 a call was received from “Artashat” medical center informing that a young man with cut-pierced wound on the left frontal part of the chest, cut wound on the lateral surface of the left arm, lacerated bleeding wound on the apical part of the head was taken to medical center who died without regaining consciousness.
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of urgent investigative actions and necessary measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police a number of circumstances of the case were found out – the victim was identified; he is a resident of Dalar village of Ararat region, born in 1991, the scene was found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 20 year-old fellow-villager of the victim. The latter was arrested on suspicion of murdering the fellow-villager and was questioned.
Inspection of the scene was conducted with participation of the suspect, samples were taken, the clothes the victim and the suspect were wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated, forensic medical examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
The relevant subdivision of the Police was assigned to take measures to find out a number of circumstances, to find the instrument of the crime.