Murder in Charentsavan; suspect arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayq Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of the resident of Charentsavan G. Manvelyan. In the result of urgent investigatory and operative-searching measures the person having committed the apparent crime was identified, he was found and arrested.
On July 27, 2016 at 16:30 a call was received from “Charentsavan Medical Center” CJSC informing that the resident of Charentsavan 31 year-old G. Manvelyan with numerous cut-pierced wounds on his body was taken to medical center. The latter died in medical center without regaining consciousness.
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayq Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
According to initial data obtained through investigation, bodily injuries incompatible with life were inflicted to G. Manvelyan during the argument with his neighbor that took place on July 27, 2016 at about 16:15 on the stairway of the 5th floor of one of the houses in Charentsavan.
The neighbor was found and arrested.
Necessary measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case.