Murder in Tavush; person having committed alleged crime being identified
Investigation is conducted in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find circumstances of murder of the resident of Berd town.
Pursuant to initial data, on July 5, 2017 at about 22:30 in front of the park called “Mijiaghbyur” in Berd town of Tavush region the person having committed the alleged crime stabbed a 30 year-old resident of Berd town on his abdomen with a cutting-piercing item. The latter died of the injuries he had sustained.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Tavush Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
The 30 year-old man was found an injured party, urgent investigatory and other procedural actions were conducted to find the circumstances, motive of murder.
Through preliminary investigation data were obtained on the identity of the person having committed the alleged crime and necessary investigatory actions are conducted to verify them, instructions were given to police subdivisions.