Murder Combined with Banditry in Kajaran; Preliminary Investigation Completed
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Control over Activity of Territorial Investigative Departments of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of 58 year-old man’s murder combined with banditry and swindling golden jewels in particularly large amount were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on 17 February, 2021 at about 23:00 3 persons having committed the alleged crime, in order to realize their criminal intention, entered one of the houses on Abovyan Street, Kajaran and ambushed in the basement. Next day at about 00:10 getting information from a person, not identified through investigation yet, controlling 58 year-old man’s activities, that 58 year-old man was going to return home from the shop the persons having committed the alleged crime went out of the basement and caught 58 year-old resident of Kajaran on the fourth floor. Pressing the man’s neck they tied his hands and feet with an adhesive tape, holding from his neck and closing his mouth they took him to the basement where they demanded that he should tell them where the golden jewels and money were kept in the apartment. Receiving a negative answer the men also tied his mouth with an adhesive tape after which, using violence dangerous for the latter’s life, hit him with blunt objects on his head and face causing bodily injuries which caused 58 year-old man’s death. Then taking the bundle of keys out of the victim’s pocket, one of them stayed in the basement, the other two went up to the fourth floor, opened the door lock, entered the apartment and stole golden jewels and bijouterie in particularly large amount - 4.972.000 AMD, in total. Noticing the victim’s son at the entrance of the apartment the men got surprised and fled during which the cell phone of one of them fell out of his pocket and was left at the scene.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the three men having committed the alleged crime according to the Points 7 and 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against them.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with a motion to confirm the bill of indictment and send to court was sent to prosecutor.
A decision was made by the investigative body to separate the materials on the two unknown persons who had helped the mentioned three men to commit the crime and to accept for production.