Preliminary investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Mother’s Murder Committed by Son Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on mother’s murder committed by the son was completed in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on April 1, 2019 in the apartment of one of the houses located on Gay Avenue, Yerevan the body of the resident of the same apartment, born in 1970, with cut-pierced wounds on the lateral surface of the right part of the chest and the upper third part of the right leg was found on the sofa in the kitchen.
Through the criminal case initiated on the incident it was found out that on April 1, 2019 the son, born in 1994, with the purpose of illegal deprivation of life stabbed his mother three times with a kitchen knife. The latter died at the scene of the bodily injuries she had sustained.
Pursuant to the result of forensic psychiatric and forensic psychological examination commissioned within the criminal case the young man, born in 1994, has been suffering from “Schizophrenia, paranoid form” mental disorder. Thus he should be found insane.
On the base of the obtained evidence a decision was made to use coercive medical measures against the person having committed acts forbidden by RA Criminal Code in the state of insanity and to send the criminal case to court. At the moment the young man, born in 1994, is at “National Center for Mental Health” CJSC.