Murder of Resident of Artashat Disclosed (video, photos)
14.06.2021 11:30
On June 12, 2021 at 15:30 a call was received from Artashat medical center informing that the resident of Artashat, born in 1969, with numerous cut-pierced wounds was taken to hospital where she died.
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
Pursuant to initial data, on June 12 at about 15:00 the person having committed the alleged crime entered the kitchen of the house of the resident of Artashat and stabbed her.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigative and other procedural actions were conducted, among them inspection of the scene. Numerous blood-like traces were found in the hall and kitchen, samples were taken, the knife which was the instrument of crime was confiscated, forensic medical examination of the body and forensic biological examination were commissioned.
In the result of taken measures the motive was found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 21 year-old resident of the same town. The latter was arrested on suspicion of murdering the fellow-citizen.