36 Year-Old Resident of Artashat Arrested on Suspicion of 39 Year-Old Fellow Townsman’s Murder
On 9 September, 2020 at 04:15 a call was received from “Artashat Medical Center” CJSC informing that 39 year-old resident of Artashat with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced wound on the frontal part of the abdomen” was taken to them.
On the same day at 06:50 a call was received from the same medical center informing that 39 year-old man died in hospital.
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code.
Through preliminary investigation data were obtained on the allegation that bodily injuries incompatible with life had been caused to 39 year-old man by his 36 year-old fellow townsman.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions and operative-intelligence measures the crime tool – the knife was found and confiscated.
36 year-old resident of Artashat town was arrested on suspicion of 39 year-old man’s murder.