Murder of Resident of Arevashogh Community Disclosed (photos)
06.06.2021 12:46
Pursuant to initial data, on Spitak-Gyumri highway to Arevashogh community an argument took place between a group of people and the injured man during which the latter sustained the mentioned injuries.
In the result of urgent and large-scale measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police during preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in Spitak Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of the same village. The latter was arrested on suspicion of murdering fellow-villager.
Necessary investigative and other procedural actions were conducted, among them inspection of the scene during which a knife, pieces of broken glass bottle were found, samples were taken, a number of people were questioned, the clothes of the injured and those present at the incident were confiscated, forensic medical examination of the body was commissioned.
Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, objective investigation of circumstances of the case.